It has already been 10 days that Armenian National Agrarian University has welcomed its students for the new academic year. How the 1st year students will feel themselves and behave in the University depends on professorial-pedagogical staff also.
Today’s meeting with ANAU rector was initiated by the rector Arshaluys Tarverdyan: this meeting was aimed to be an open discussion where all the important problems could be raised. Rector A.Tarverdyan detaily introduced the opportunities of Universities – international cooperation programs, equipped laboratories, rich scientific library, farms and appropriate institutions for holding practices and etc.
Rector also spoke about an important question such as  opportunity to transferfor  to another specialty in result of contest. During the meeting questions were raised and corresponding tasks were given to different staff members. Later, as promised rector, every day – from Monday to Friday from 13:30 every student can have access to rector’s office in case of questions. Vice rectors, deans of faculties, heads of chairs and lecturers were present at this meeting.